| Read Time: 2 minutes | Expungement
[…] However, when you seal your record, certain governmental agencies can still access the records.

For example, the following parties can still access a sealed record:

  • You and your attorney;
  • Criminal justice agencies, when determining your eligibility to purchase a gun;
  • Judges; when making certain case-related decisions; and
  • Certain employers in the criminal justice system.

On the other hand, when you expunge your record, most of the government agencies that would be able to access a sealed record will not be able to access it.

In fact, under Florida Statutes section 943.0585, any expunged criminal history record “must be physically destroyed or obliterated by any criminal justice agency having custody of such record.”

The most significant exception is that the Department of Law Enforcement will still retain a copy.

Practically speaking, in most circumstances, sealing and expunging have the same effect in that you can deny that an arrest or conviction ever occurred.

Eligibility for Sealing and Expungement